Boil water advisory lifted for part of Florence County after water main break

News
boil water_1523210979888.PNG.jpg

FLORENCE, SC (WBTW) – A boil water advisory was lifted Wednesday for the Hallmark Subdivision off Third Loop road, according to the City of Florence.

The advisory cams after a water main break occurred on a six inch water main, the city said.

People in this area were encouraged to boil their tap water vigorously for one minute prior to using it for drinking or cooking. Crews were on site to complete the repair and restore water to the area.

There has been no confirmed contamination of the system; however, because of the loss of pressure a slight potential for bacteriological contamination exists, according to the city. Any ice made from water that has not been boiled should not be used for drinking purposes.

Test results for bacteriological quality were completed Wednesday.

If you should have any questions concerning this notice, you may call the City of Florence at (843) 665-3236 or SCDHEC (843) 661-4825.

LATEST HEADLINES:

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending stories