2020 Voter’s Guide: Who is on your local primary ballot today

Elections

Get the local election information you need for the June 9 primary below.

FLORENCE COUNTY ELECTED OFFICIALS

Sheriff

Here’s a Q & A with the candidates for the next sheriff of Florence County.

Coroner

Clerk of Courtele

Treasurer

FLORENCE COUNTY COUNCIL

District 2

District 4

District 5

District 9


FLORENCE CITY COUNCIL

Mayor

News13 spoke with all four mayoral candidates.

City Council At Large (2 seats)

HORRY COUNTY COUNCIL

District 10

District 9

District 6

District 4

District 3

HORRY COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD

District 11

  • Shanda Allen (R)

District 9

  • James Edwards (R)
  • Edward R Robinson Jr (D)

District 8

  • John R Poston (R)

District 5

District 4

District 1

  • W Russell Freeman (R)

HORRY COUNTY ELECTED OFFICIALS

Coroner

  • Robert L Edge Jr (R)

Clerk of Court

Auditor

Treasurer

  • Angie Jones (R)

Sheriff

  • Phillip E Thompson (R)

DARLINGTON COUNTY ELECTED OFFICIALS

Sheriff

Coroner

  • J. Todd Hardee (D)

Auditor

  • Angie L Suggs (R)
  • Margaret R Rogers (D)

Treasurer

  • Jeff Robinson (R)

Clerk of Court

  • Scott B Suggs (D)

DARLINGTON COUNTY COUNCIL

District 1

District 3

  • Joyce Wingate Thomas (D)

District 5

District 7

  • Lewis Brown (R)

DILLON COUNTY ELECTED OFFICIALS

Sheriff

DILLON COUNTY COUNCIL

District 1

  • James Hog Head Campbell (D)
  • Jamal Campbell (D)
  • Brenda Campbell (D)
  • James Bobie Washington (D)

District 2

District 3

  • Archie Scott (D)
  • Detrice McCollum Dawkins (D)
  • Clarence Sonny McRae (D)

District 4

GEORGETOWN COUNTY ELECTED OFFICIALS

Coroner

Treasurer

Sheriff

  • Carter Weaver Sr (R)
  • Birt K Adams (D)

Auditor

  • Ken Baker (R)

Clerk of Court

  • Alma White (D)

GEORGETOWN COUNTY COUNCIL

District 2

District 3

District 4

  • Lillie Jean Johnson (D)

District 5

  • Raymond Newton (R)

MARION COUNTY ELECTED OFFICIALS

Sheriff

Clerk of Courts

Coroner

  • Jerry M Richardson (D)

MARION COUNTY COUNCIL

District 1

District 2

  • Danny Ray Turner Jr (D)
  • Oscar J Foxworth (D)

District 6

MARLBORO COUNTY ELECTED OFFICIALS

Sheriff

  • Sammy Crosland (D)
  • Charles Lemon (D)
  • Henry Love (R)
  • James Pauling (R)

Clerk of Court

  • Kireem Liles (D)
  • Anita M Joy Williams (D)

MARLBORO COUNTY COUNCIL

District 2

  • Damien E Johnson (D)
  • Dwayne Byers (D)
  • Willie Gladden (D)

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending stories