Student-athletes take part in National Signing Day

News
Kenney Solomon Signs with Tennessee_1549486779146.jpg.jpg

MYRTLE BEACH, SC (WBTW) – A number of student-athletes across the Grand Strand, Pee Dee, and Carolinas take part in the winter National Signing Day.  Below is our list of student-athletes and where they will take part next in their athletics and academics. We will be adding to the list as the day and week goes on. 

Carvers Bay: 

Janaz Sumpter – Football – North Carolina A&T

Dillon: 

JerDarius McDaniel – Football – Erskine
Dray Thompson – Football – Wingate 

Hannah-Pamplico: 

Aaron Burgess – Football – Erskine

Hartsville: 

McKinsey Bizzell – Golf – Spartanburg Methodist 
Mac Cranford – Football – Clemson (preferred walk-on)
Caleb Caldwell – Soccer – Newberry
Zachary Farmer – Soccer – Coker 
Trevor Gerard – Golf – Erskine
Brittney Cothran – Softball – USC Sumter 
Curtis Thompson – Football – Wingate 
Tiyon Evans – Football – Hutchinson Community College 

Lake City: 

Stephfon Rose – Football – Allen 
Taylor Atkinson – Volleyball – Limestone 

Lake View: (Thursday) 

Savannah Church – Softball – FDTC 

Latta: 

Haden Graham – Football – Presbyterian
Deonte Stanley – Football – Hutchinson Community College (Kansas) 
Brandon Page – Football – Ramah Academy/York Tech 
Nasir Sellers – Football – Ramah Academy/York Tech

Marlboro County: 

Elijah Blair – Football – Newberry 
Shannon Preston – Cheerleading – St. Andrews

Mullins: 

Xavier Legette – Football – South Carolina
Ra’Quan McDonald – Football – Christian Community College 

Myrtle Beach: 

Marcus Grissett – Football – Independence Community College 
Da’ron Finkley – Football – Hutchinson Community College (Kansas) 
Salim Sessions – Football – Kentucky Christian University 
Colby Williams – Football – Concordia 
Will Walton – Football – Independence Community College 
Sam Coughlin – Soccer – Guilford
Colby Arambula – Soccer – Limestone 

Socastee: 

Kenney Solmon – Football – Tennessee

South Florence: 

Michael Mason – Football – Wofford 
Eric Robinson – Football – Erskine
Dylan Truslow – Football – Erskine 
Michael Griffin – Track & XC – Central Wesleyan 

Timmonsville: 

Ja’Maric Morris – Football – Georgia Military Institute 

West Florence: 

Michael Hayes – Football – Georgia State
Cooper Wallace – Football – The Citadel
Kevin Wells – Football – Erskine
Maliek Samuel – Football – Erskine 
Caroline Howard – Swimming – Wingate

Wilson: 

Brittany Sehnke – Volleyball – Francis Marion
Jamari Smith – Football – Erskine
Jeremy Roberts – Football – Erskine
Jahmaryz Davis – Football – Tennessee Prep

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

More trending stories

Dowloand Our News Apps

FREE News & Weather Apps

Get the StormTracker13 Weather App

Download Now:

Get the News13 News App

Download Now: