SCFCA Announces 2018 Palmetto Champions

High School Blitz
SCFCA Palmetto State All Stars_1542403316799.JPG.jpg

Columbia, S.C. – The South Carolina Football Coaches Association (SCFCA) announced the members of the 2018 Palmetto Champions All-Star Football Team this week.

This year the Palmetto Champions will honor 25 high school football players and 10 high school football coaches for their outstanding achievement during the 2018 season. From this list, a Palmetto Champions All-Star overall Lineman, Back, Specialty Team Player, and Coach of the Year will be announced in late November. 

DIVISION

CATEGORY

PLAYER NAME

PLAYER SCHOOL

AAAAA Upper State

Back

Alex Meredith

T. L. Hanna High School

 

Lineman

Zacch Pickens

T. L. Hanna High School

AAAAA Lower State

Back

Ailym Ford

West Florence High School

 

Lineman

Josiah Commander

Dutch Fork High School

AAAA Upper State

Back

Tyrell Jackson

Wren High School

 

Lineman

Quantavious Cohen

Greer High School

AAAA Lower State

Back

Tiyon Evans

Hartsville High School

 

Lineman

Caree Collier

North Augusta High School

AAA Upper State

Back

Jalon Calhoun

Southside High School

 

Lineman

Wyatt Tunall

Chester High School

AAA Lower State

Back

Shamar McCollum

Dillon High School

 

Lineman

Darrius Bell

Gilbert High School

AA Upper State

Back

Cortney Jackson

Abbeville High School

 

Lineman

Nate Temple

Abbeville High School

AA Lower State

Back

Janaz Sumpter

Carvers Bay High School

 

Lineman

Dal’mont Gourdine

Garrett Academy High School

A Upper State

Back

Keshawn Toney

Williston-Elko High School

 

Lineman

Jordan Green

Lamar High School

A Lower State

Back

Rashad Maxwell

Baptist Hill High School

 

Lineman

Darius Williams

Hemingway High School

 

SPECIALISTS

DIVISION

POSITION

PLAYER NAME

PLAYER SCHOOL

AAAAA

K/P

Michael Hayes

West Florence High School

AAAA

K

Patrick Nations

Walhalla High School

AAA

PK/P

Owen Wilson

Broome High School

AA

K/P

Cameron Profit

Hannah Pamplico High School

A

PK/KO

Bradley Nickles

Dixie High School

DIVISION

COACHES NAME

COACHES SCHOOL

AAAAA Upper State

Bubba Pittman

Rock Hill High School

AAAAA Lower State

Marc Morris

Carolina Forest High School

AAAA Upper State

Will Young

Greer High School

AAAA Lower State

Collin Drafts

AC Flora High School

AAA Upper State

Victor Floyd

Chester High School

AAA Lower State

Rodney Summers

May River High School

AA Upper State

Jason Farmer

Landrum High School

AA Lower State

John Williams

Mullins High School

A Upper State

Derek Youngblood

Williston-Elko High School

A Lower State

Donnie Kiefer

Green Sea Floyds High School

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

NBA Stats

Trending stories