COLUMBIA (WBTW) – The South Carolina Baseball Coaches Associated released their players of the year, region players of the year, and the all-state teams in each of the South Carolina High School League classifications from Class A to Class 5A this afternoon. Below are the teams with our local players in bold.

AAAAA All-State

Zac Cowan-Blythewood
Jay Dillard-TL Hanna
Braeden Harrison-Dorman
Tristan Smith-Boiling Springs
Beau Hollins-River Bluff
Luke Janack-Carolina Forest – Region 6-5A player of the year
Miller McGuire-Berkeley
PJ Morlando-Summerville
Ben Lumsden-JL Mann
Garrett Fulmer-Spartanburg
Adams Faucett-Dorman
Connnor Rasmussen-Fort Mill
Mathieu Curtis-Fort Mill
Caleb McCants-Blythewood
John Rollings-Blythewood
Davis Wright-Blythewood
Alex Nevils-Blythewood
Walker Mitchell-River Bluff
Todd Hudson-River Bluff
Nathan Hall-Lexington
Cole Long-Lexington
Kevin Samonsky-Dutch Fork
Josh McCusker-Carolina Forest
Nolan Alexander-Carolina Forest
Ryder Manale-Wando
Jackson Proctor-Berkeley
Chase Stryker-Ashley Ridge
Thayer Tavormina-Summerville

AAAA All-State Team

Noah Robinson-Westside
Mavis Graves-Eastside
Harrison Wilson-Catawba Ridge
Shane Keup-Dreher
Grant Loggins-AC Flora
John Allen Forrester-Airport
Cam Canarella-Hartsville – Region 6-4A player of the year
Hogan Garner-James Island
Jake McCoy-Catawba Ridge
David Mershon-Eastside
Chance Hall-North Myrtle Beach
Keillor Osbon-James Island
Jake Sears-AC Flora
Aydin Palmer-South Florence
Trevor Testerman-Catawba Ridge
Max Branham-Lugoff Elgin
Owen French-James Island
Ellijah Tiller-Greenwood
Julian Scott-Irmo
Brody Fowler-Eastside

AAA All-State Team

Jacob McGovern-Seneca
Eli Hudgins-Powdersville
Wilson Wages-Clinton
Michael Lindler-Mid-Carolina
Skyler King-Brookland-Cayce
Landon DeLavan-Lakewood
T.J. Anderson-Aynor – Region 7-3A player of the year
Jackson Sobel-Oceanside Collegiate
Harrison Crawford-Belton-Honaea Path
Brody Conn-Daniel
Gavin Troyer-Powdersville
AJ Cammarota-Blue Ridge
Ricky Montalvo-Chapman
Jeb Dawson-Broome
Jace Martin-Mid-Carolina
BJ Etheridge-Brookland-Cayce
Ty Marshall-Brookland-Cayce
Drew Johnson-Strom Thurmond
Trey Bright-Lake City
Michael Norris-Marlboro County
Carson Krasula-Aynor
Hampton Spires-Aynor

Andrew Bowers-Oceanside Collegiate
Aryan Patel-Hanahan

AA All-State Team

Ty Price-Abbeville
Jesse Bowers-Landrum
Peyton Starkey-Gray Collegiate
Kyle Percival-Andrew Jackson
Jerry Sanders-Barnwell
Jake Herndon-Woodland
Jakobe Sims-Marion High School
– Region 7-2A player of the year
Payne Davis-Ninety Six
Cade LInker-Crescent
Trent Delgado-Abbeville
Jacky Murphy-St. Joseph’s
Kolby Capps-Blacksburg
Brent Stukes-Gray Collegiate
Cade Bouknight-B-L
Ashton Phillips-Andrew Jackson
Landon Peavy-Andrew Jackson
Brody Sanders-Buford
Toby Troutman-Woodland
Grayson Mitchell-Philip Simmons
Surarian Harrison-Woodland
Tripp Williams-Philip Simmons
Coton Starling-Chesterfield
Collin Minshew-Latta
Dylan Shelley-Latta

A All-State Team

Khalil Tolson-Southside Christian
Seth Morrow-Lewisville
Jarrett Wooten-Williston-Elko
Kyler Odom-East Clarendon – Region 4-A player of the year
Colby Thorndyke-Green Sea-Floyds – Region 5-A player of the year
Logan King-Charleston Math & Science
Van Herrington-Low Country Leadership
Bubba Lytle-Branchville
Carson Boleman-Southside Christian
Dalton Stroud-Green Sea-Floyds
Jace Avant-Johnsonville
Zack Hunt-Lake View
Wes Ard-East Clarendon

Jordan Gibson-Ridge Spring-Monetta
Jonathan Looper-Branchville
Nelson Vaughan-Southside Christian
Zander Poston-Hannah-Pamplico
Ben Coyle-Lewisville
Brandon Hershberger-Dixie
Cason English-Whitmire

All Classifications Player of the Year – Tristan Smith-Boiling Springs

5A POY-Zac Cowan-Blythewood
4A POY-Hogan Garner-James Island
3A POY-Jacob McGovern-Seneca
​2A-POY-Kyle Percival-Andrew Jackson
1A POY-Colby Thorndyke-Green Sea-Floyds