SCBCA announces all-state high school basketball teams

Sports

East Clarendon’s Talaysia Cooper (10) was named the SCBCA Girls Class A player of the year.

COLUMBIA (WBTW) – The South Carolina Basketball Coaches Association (SCBCA) has announced their all-state basketball teams for the 2020-2021 season. A number of our local guys and gals made the cut in each of the 5 classifications.

2021 5A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Jalen Breazeale, Dorman
Alexei Iturbe, Riverside

Gregory Jackson, Ridge View

Julian Phillips, Blythewood

Tyler Rice, Ridge View

AJ Thompson, Northwestern

Yaturi Bolton, Goose Creek

Demetri Simmons, Goose Creek

Jahleel Porter, West Ashley

Davion Joiner, Fort Dorchester

Undre Lindsay, Gaffney

Myles Jenkins, River Bluff

Houston Jones, Dutch Fork

Corbin Pack, Carolina Forest

Mike Herrin, Socastee

James Lovorn, TL Hanna

2021 4A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Robert McCray V, AC Flora

Jacob Brown, Travelers Rest 

Kain James, Easley

Jaleel Skinner, Greer

Dalen Boyles, Greenwood

Omazeon Tinsley, Lancaster

Quan Peterson, South Pointe

Dylan Williams, Irmo

RJ Felton, Aiken

Donavan Hodge, South Aiken

Ayden Hickman, Myrtle Beach

Cesare Edwards, Hartsville

Will McCracken, Hilton Head

Bailey Wiseman, James Island

Janyle Pittman, Lancaster

Colin Rodrigues, North Augusta

2021 3A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Jazian Gortman, Keenan

Jared Rogers, Seneca

Justin Bailey, Blue Ridge

Banks Atkins, Chapman

Jordan Simpson, Orangeburg-Wilkinson

DreVeon Scott, Marlboro County

Demarico Bethea, Dillon

Daniel Brooks, Bishop England

Slater Miller, West-Oak

Jaheim Dodd, Berea

Dyon Bartley, Woodruff

Darian Bookman, Mid-Carolina

Aubrey Richardson, Brookland-Cayce

Jaqcorey Melton, Lakewood

Victor Otubu, Waccamaw

David Smith, Battery Creek

2021 2A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: John Butler, Christ Church

Isaiah Washington, Landrum

Chase McDuffie, Gray Collegiate

Ca’Darrius Sowell, Andrew Jackson
Brandon Brantley, Wade Hampton

Micheal Shuler, Woodland High

TJ Sanders, Marion

Timothy Barnes, Gray Collegiate

Brandon Garnder, Gray Collegiate 

Kory Davis, York Prep

Marshall Myers, Cheraw

Russell Branch, Barnwell

Allen Kuria, Greer Middle College

Miles Haight, Philip Simmons

Moses Kemp, Crescent

Trevon Miles, Latta

2021 1A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Shawn Jones Jr., Allendale-Fairfax

Ian Thomson, Southside Christain   

Dashawn Johnson, Great Falls 

Jalen Jefferson, North 

Randy Gibson, Scott’s Branch 

Quez Lewis, Johnsonville 

Tayvon Spiller, Military Magnet 

Daruis Sibert, McCormick 

Tydriez Cole, Great Falls 

Jameron Tyler, HKT 

Henry Evans, CE Murrey 

Christain Taylor, Timmonsville 

Jacoby Crosby, Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Literyian Tyler, North 

Tarig Coard, Scott’s Branch 

Cyrus Ellison, Hannah-Pamplico

2021 5A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Co-Player of the Year: Alyesha Wade, Clover

Co-Player of the Year: Laila Acox, Ridge View

Janiyah Hagood, JL Mann

Jada T. Jones, Rock HIll

Jasmine Jenkins, White Knoll

Najah Gilliam, Byrnes

Kiara Croskey, Sumter

Dylan Silber, Wando

Vanessa Blake, Ashley Ridge

Alexis Sexton, Lexington

Kristen Jenkins, West Ashley

Alaina Nettles, Cane Bay

Mackenzie Cochrane, St. James

Allie Niles, Carolina Forest

Janelle Carter, Clover

Anaya Muhammad, Woodmont

2021 4A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Kiana Lee, North Augusta

Tabitha Littlefield, Greer

Victoria Jordan, Catawba Ridge

Maliyiah Mason,  Irmo

Mallory Bruce, Traveler’s Rest

Daveona Hatchell,  North Myrtle Beach 

Layla Warren,  Beaufort 

Destiny Middleton,  Westside

Jayla Jamison,  Airport 

Najah Lane,  South Pointe

Malayziah Etheredge,  Westwood 

J’Adore Young,  Greenville  

Summer Joseph,  Darlington

Tacoya Heyward,  Bluffton

Amber Burton,  Dreher 

Amirah Nelson,  Myrtle Beach

2021 3A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Co-Player of the Year: MiLaysia Fulwiley, Keenan 

Co-Player of the Year: Joyce Edwards, Camden

Ke’Asia Anderson, Chapman

Somarian Webb, Pendleton

Riley Stack, Wren

Kamari Thompson, Southside

Quadajia Langley, Blue Ridge

Corteria Chestnut, Loris

Jaiha Williams, Bishop England

Lily Woods, Bishop England

Sincere Hicks, Daniel

Anala Nelson, Lower Richland

Kendahl Spearman, Emerald

Shar’dasia Zeigler, Orangeburg Williamson

Paris Gartmon, Gilbert

Jailyn Oree, Keenan

2021 2A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Kalisha Hill, Saluda

McCall King, Christ Church

Madeline Duwe, Christ Church

Mikala Logan, Blacksburg

Caroline Roller, Brashier Middle College

Titiana Garrison, Newberry

Tamia Watkins, Andrew Jackson

Raeleigh Rivers, Chesterfield

Kalyn Glover, Silver Bluff

Maleah Williams, Barnwell

Kimani Green, Woodland 

Kylee Kellermann, Philip Simmons

Kennedy Rivers, Philip Simmons

Tonaja Lester, Marion 

Moya McDuffie, Latta

Kimmie Barnes, Marion 

2021 1A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Talaysia Cooper, East Clarendon

Hannah Fuller, Southside Christian

Jaylin Peterson, McBee

Rishona Washington, Blackville-Hilda

Ja’Niyah Waters, Lake View

Tamya Hutchinson, Estill

Kynew Barnwell, Whale Branch

Kaderrah Beason, High Point Academy

Patriece Hayes, CA Johnson

Jaliyah Bussey, Ridge Spring Monetta

Cambria Parker, Scott’s Branch

Aniya Gates, Lamar

Kadejah Smoak, Estill

Chazmin Bradley, Military Magnet

Aniyah Jones, Denmark-Olar

Taia Gattis, Cross

Courtesy – SCBCA

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

NBA Stats

Trending stories