SCBCA releases preseason high school basketball rankings, top players

Sports

COLUMBIA (WBTW) – The South Carolina Basketball Coaches Association (SCBCA) has released the preseason Top 10 for the boys and girls in each class. They have also listed the top players in each classification. Our local teams/players are in BOLD below.

SCBCA Elite Boys

Jordan Butler, Christ Church

Noah Clowney, Dorman

Zachary Davis, Denmark-Olar 

Gregory Jackson, Ridge View

Cam Scott, Lexington 

SCBCA Elite Girls

Talaysia Cooper, East Clarendon

Joyce Edwards, Camden

MiLaysia Fulwiley, Keenan

Jada Jones, Rock Hill

McCall King, Christ Church

Anala Nelson, Lower Richland

Jessica Woods, Westwood

Shardasia Zeigler, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 

5A Boys Preseason Top 10

1. Ridge View

2. Dorman

3. Dutch Fork

4. Riverside

5. Goose Creek

6. Clover

7. Mauldin 

8. Fort Dorchester

9. Conway

10. Byrnes 

Top 5 Boys 5A Seniors 

Lawrence Bartee, Clover

Houston Jones, Dutch Fork

Jonah Nesmith, Carolina Forest

Jordyn Surratt, Dorman

Isaiah Williams, Blythewood 

5A Girls Preseason Top 10

1. Sumter

2. Rock Hill

3. JL Mann

4. Wando

5. Dorman

6. Lexington

7. Woodmont

8. West Ashley

9. Summerville

10. Byrnes

5A Girls Top 5 Seniors

Jasmine Grant, Summerville

Jasmine Jenkins, Cane Bay

Kristen Jenkins, West Ashley

Savannah Porter, Byrnes 

Alexis Sexton, Lexington

Dylan Silber, Wando -inj-

4A Boys Preseason Top 10

1. South Pointe

2. Greenville

3. Irmo

4. West Florence

5. Hartsville

6. Travelers Rest

7. North Augusta

8. AC Flora

9. Beaufort

10. Hilton Head 

Top 5 Boys 4A Seniors

Jacob Brown, Travelers Rest

Bryson Felder, Westwood

Tristan Lexander, Hartsville

Quan Peterson, South Pointe

Dylan Williams, Irmo

4A Girls Preseason Top 10

1. Westside

2. North Augusta

3. Westwood

4. South Pointe

5. AC Flora

6. Catawba Ridge

7. Bluffton

8. Eastside

9. South Florence

10. North Myrtle Beach

4A Girls Top 5 Seniors

Sommer Joseph, Darlington

Najah Lane, South Pointe

Destiny Middleton, Westside

Imani Williams, Dreher

Albany Wilson, South Florence

3A Boys Preseason Top 10

1. Orangeburg-Wilkinson

2. Keenan

3. Seneca

4. Dillon

5. Berea

6. Oceanside

7. Blue Ridge

8. Daniel

9. Lake City

10. Brookland-Cayce

3A Boys Top 5 Seniors

Justin Bailey, Blue Ridge

Demarco Bethea, Dillon

EJ Evett, Seneca

Jordan Simpson, Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Bobby Taylor, Daniel

3A Girls Preseason Top 10

1. Keenan 

2. Orangeburg-Wilkinson

3. Camden

4. Blue Ridge

5. Southside

6. Emerald

7. Wren

8. Clinton

9. Bishop England

10. Daniel

3A Girls Top 5 Seniors

Tinique Austin, Clinton

Deondra Darby, Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Kara Harrison, Powdersville

Quadaija Langley, Blue Ridge

Somarian Webb, Pendleton  

2A Boys Preseason Top 10

1. Christ Church

2. Gray Collegiate

3. York Prep

4. Wade Hampton

5. Andrew Jackson

6. Landrum 

7. Phillip Simmons

8. Abbeville

9. Woodland 

10. Chesnee

2A Boys Top 5 Seniors

Russell Branch, Barnwell

Kory Davis, York Prep

Miles Haight, Phillip Simmons

Ca’Darrius Sowell, Andrew Jackson

Isaiah Washington, Landrum 

2A Girls Preseason Top 10

1. Blacksburg

2. Christ Church

3. Silver Bluff

4. Phillip Simmons

5. Andrew Jackson

6. Gray Collegiate

7. Saluda

8. Latta

9. Marion

10. Barnwell

2A Girls Top 5 Seniors

Mya Carroll, Saluda

Madeline Duwe, Christ Church

Emma Johnson, Crescent

Brie Smith, Chesnee

TyTy Tate, Blacksburg

1A Boys Preseason Top 10 

1. Southside Christian

2. Scott’s Branch

3. Calhoun County

4. Great Falls

5. Hannah-Pamplico

6. Carvers Bay

7. Denmark-Olar

8. CA Johnson

9. CE Murray

10. Baptist Hill

1A Boys Top 5 Seniors

Jace Avant, Johnsonville

Russell Brunson, Calhoun County

Tali Coleman, Great Falls

Cyrus Ellison, Hannah Pamplico

Zakee Rendell, Scott’s Branch

1A Girls Preseason Top 10

1.  Military Magnet

2.  High Point Academy 

3.  East Clarendon

4.  Denmark-Olar

5. Lake View

6. Whale Branch

7. Southside Christian

8. McBee

9. Lamar

10. Cross 

1A Girls Top 5 Seniors

Kynew Barnwell, Whale Branch

Jasmine Cade, Calhoun Falls

Taia Garris, Cross

Jaylin Peterson, McBee

Ja’Niya Waters, Lake View

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

NBA Stats

Trending Stories